
photograph by yancunyong
Witch hazel is a low growing shrub native to North America. It has a long history of use medicinally, and cultivation of the bush has spread to Europe for this purpose. Preparations of witch hazel ranging from tinctures to soothing creams are available in most drug stores, as well as specialty stores for skin care. The plant acts as an astringent, firming and tightening tissue and acting to reduce itching and irritation. Other properties have also been ascribed to witch hazel, making it an excellent all-purpose addition to the medicine cabinet.
Research conducted on witch hazel suggests that it acts in a number of ways. As an astringent, witch hazel can pull the irritation out of insect bites, sun burns, and sore muscles. It can also be used as a toner on the face and body, or to soothe irritated tissue. Witch hazel also appears to have some surface numbing properties, which is why it is used on sore muscles. Some skincare lotions and creams contain witch hazel, as do shaving products. It can also be purchased in the form of a pure extract or tincture.
Thank you for finding my photo of witch hazel which I uploaded to fliker. I'm happy if you put the credit of "photograph by yancunyong" under the photo and make link back to the photo :) Thanks. - yancunyong
ReplyDelete